CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 J87687

Ms. Marilee Rice
Woodward Governor Company
1000 East Drake Road
P.O. Box 1519
Fort Collins, CO 80522-1519

RE: The tariff classification of a governor of unspecified origin

Dear Ms. Rice:

In your letter dated July 25, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Woodward Governor Company.

The article in question is described as a UG-40 governor used for speed or load control of larger dual fuel, diesel, or gas engines or steam turbines. Based on the information submitted we find that the governor is essentially an hydraulic actuator with an output shaft that moves through a limited range in response to the speed at which the input shaft of the governor is driven.

The applicable subheading for the subject governor will be 8412.29.8075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other hydraulic power engines and motors. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division